Artists

 Individuals:

Knitty Gritty
Started: 2007
Gallery: facebook.com/media/set/...

Pixie Knit
Started: Fall 2009
Blog: pixieknit.wordpress.com

 

Heather Utah
Started: 2007
Website: ilhuindustries.com
Flickr: sets/72157594290566795/

 

Tricot Pirate
Started: Spring 2010
Website: karinefournier.com
Flirckr: photos/80461781@N00/

 

ZOLA 
Former name: Capitaine Crochet
Started: Spring 2011
Blog: zolamtl.tumblr.com
Flickr: flickr/photos/61729103@N04/4

Dinette 
Started: Spring 2011

Janna Maria
Started: Summer 2011
Blog: jannamaria.com

 

Ben la Laine
Started: Summer 2011

Hard-Edge H
Started: Summer 2011

Fiber GrenadeSummer 2011 / Winter 2011-12
Facebook: FIBERGRENADE

Pandora Hobby
Gallery: facebook.com/media/set/(…)

 Collectives and groups:

Les Ville-Laines
Founded: Spring 2011
Members: formerly Heather Utah (Ilhu Industries), Marilene Judith Day (Pixie Knit), Karine Fournier (Tricot Pirate), Mimi Traillette, Anne Buisson (Dinette), Claudia Léger (Tricot pour la paix)
Blog: ville-laines.blogspot.com/

Maille à Part
Founded: Spring 2011
Blog: mailleapart.blogspot.com

 Other textile artists

Angora
Blog: mademoiselleangora.blogspot.com

 Anomymous and unidentified:

 

Please let us know in the comments section if you have any information on found yarn bombs, yarn bombers or other textile street artists in Montreal! Or if you’d like to share your pictures on this site!

Advertisements

7 responses to “Artists

  1. J’aimerais trop me joindre à un groupe comme vous. Je tricote depuis une escousse et le yarnBombing me tente énormément! SVP, dites moi si vous acceptez des recrues, si je dois commencer seule, faire mes preuves ;-)

  2. Le Mini Maker Faire de Montréal cherche a inviter des Yarnbombers! Si vous ne connaissez pas le Maker Faire, il s’agit d’une foire de la fabrication originale et un peu folle. SVP entrez en contat avec nous a info@makerfairemontreal.ca

    Au plaisir de vous voir.

  3. Bonjour à tous,
    Je suis à la recherche des meilleurs artistes de yarn bombing à Montréal pour un super projet au mois de Juillet. Si vous êtes intéressés svp me faire parvenir un portfolio au email suivant:
    info@ashop.ca
    Nous cédulerons ensuite des rencontres!
    Bonne journée!

    Hi everybody,
    I’m looking for the best yarn bombing artists in Montreal for an awesome project that will be taking place in July. If you are interested please send me your portfolio at the following email:
    info@ashop.ca
    We will then schedule a meeting!
    Have a good day!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s